Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am curious if there is a way to monitor when a user signs in with their username and if there is a way on monitor this when they use OWA as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35089183
The security log on the domain controller logs every login attempt and the userid used as well as date/time ... Event ID 672 is a successful logon event you could do some log monitoring of some sort and pull these events to see who logged in and when and from where as well ...
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089233
You can enable detailed auditing and within the configuration, you can configure the systems and successful and/or failed events you wish to audit. Following articles outline how to enable and analyze the results:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595/
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Understanding_Windows_Logging.html
http://207.46.19.60/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/monitor/logevnts.mspx

However using auditing can be time consuming to filter and extract.

Another option is to add the lines below to each users logon and log off script to create a log file. It would give you UserName, ComputerName, date and time, in a simple single line, followed by the IP from which they connected, if needed. If you wish to know logoff times as well, you can add the same lines to a log off script in group policy (if you don't already have one: User Configuration | Windows settings | Scripts | Logoff). You likely won’t need the last line (IP address) in the log off script. I don't think this will log OWA access.

As written below it will create the log/text file in \\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log and the entries will look like:
Log File

Log On:  jdoe SERVER1  Tue 1/1/2007   9:01
  TCP    10.0.1.100:3389        66.66.123.123:1234        ESTABLISHED

Log Off: jdoe SERVER1  Tue 1/1/2007   9:31

Log On:  jsmith SERVER2  Tue 1/1/2007   11:00
  TCP    10.0.1.200:3389        66.66.123.124:1234        ESTABLISHED

Log Off: jsmith SERVER1  Tue 1/1/2007   11:30
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

:Logging
If Exist "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log" GoTo START
Echo Log File > "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"
:START
Echo. >> "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"
Echo Log On:  %USERNAME% %COMPUTERNAME%  %Date:~0,16%  %Time:~0,5% >> "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"
netstat  -an  |find  "3389"  |find  /I  "established"  >> "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note the users will need to have read/write and execute permissions for the \\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log  file.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089290
There is some logging for RWW and OWA in C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\WebWorkplace\w3p3.log  but doesn't really indicate the user for OWA, it does for RWW.
0