Solved

dvd drive shows 100% used space, no disk in drive

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running XPPro on a HP workstation,
When there is a disk in the drive, the data light blinks and disk spins.  When I open Windows explorer, it opens the drive and it shows an empty folder regardless of whether a disk is in the drive or not.  Usually, computers prompt "Please insert disk.." or something of that nature.  If I right click the drive and select 'Properties', the drive shows 100% space used, regardless of whether there is a disk in the drive or not.
My next step would be to start in safe mode, uninstall the driver, restart, and then install a new driver.  
Is there another solution, or have you seen this problem before?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 100 total points
ID: 35089238
Drive is bad!

There are no drivers for dvd/cd in WINXP...

Replace the drive!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35089413
There are no drivers for dvd drives in WINXP?  If I select the drive in device manager and choose properties, it displays the driver that is installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 35090586
What he means is the drivers are part of XP.

You can try the Upper-Lower Filter fix. I don't know if it will help this problem, but it is worth looking into.

Open regedit and find the following key:  
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Class\\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
 
Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete.
Reboot and check if it is OK now.  

Or download this and run it:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 100 total points
ID: 35092292
the physical drive is bad. board malfunction i think.
without investing a lot of thinking time, i would suggest replacing the drive would be a cheaper and better option.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 35092751
you can also test with another cable..
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 35092754
if possible, test the drive also on other ports (sata/ide)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35134830
It is most probably a bad drive.  I have seen similar symptoms when the laser fails to read, but don't have a spare to check it with.  I will try another SATA cable before replacing it, though.  Good point.  Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35134996
Thank you much.    : )
0