Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flash WHOIS

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am creating a web-hosting template in Adobe Flash and am stuck on two parts. There is no text in my ComboBox dropdown, when I click on it, it'll bring up the options (all blank rows). I can select one, but it's still a blank row after it's selected. My second question is, how would I do a whois lookup within the Flash swf itself? Is there an api that I can use to do a whois lookup and show the result?
0
Comment
Question by:nmanley
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
edchipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122963
Flash doesn't natively support doing who is look-ups by calling a method however you could use a web-service say for example this one on webservicex http://www.webservicex.net/whois.asmx. Working with these api's are generally pretty easy, flash has built in support for working with webservices. If your using flex builder you can have all the classes generated for you using the Import Web Service (as its called in flex builder 3).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321199
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0