Solved

Unwanted search box pop up

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Do you recognize the pop-up shown in this screenshot?  It repeatedly appears when I am doing online searches. It is not really that helpful and is actually quite annoying since, as you can see here, it obscures the drop-down information normally associated with a particular site.

 Fig
FYI, I use IE8 exclusively.  I have looked in the IE options areas for ways to disable it but have not been successful. The fact is, that I'm not really sure if it is part of IE or some other annoying software that has found its way onto my system.

Any help or information would be much appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35089927
What search pages are you using that it pops up in.  There are some ajax scripts that some websites are using that look similar to that.  Regardless, I would recommend running a scan with malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org and cleaning out your temp files with CCleaner from www.piriform.com .  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35090287
I would also recommend switching to a more modern browser. Possibilities:
http://www.getfirefox.com
http://www.opera.com
http://www.google.com/chrome
and others
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 500 total points
ID: 35094237
What happens if you click on the little cog on the bottom right of the popup.

Does it tell you what the software is called or have settings to disable it.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35111999
>>What happens if you click on the little cog on the bottom right of the popup.

Good suggestion.  It hadn't occured to me that the little cog was a button.  However, clicking on it resulted in this:
 1
I googled acpro and found out the program is called AutoCompletePro.  Further googling led to these helpful pages:
http://www.autocompletepro.com/
http://comprolive.com/remove/unwanted/applications/autocompletepro
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-files/can-i-delete-dangerous-win-xp-autocomplete-pro/c63f1804-3c63-4672-9a4c-7ca235e6f10f

Once I knew the name, I was able to uninstall it in my control panel.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35112026
>>pjasnos:
I would also recommend switching to a more modern browser. Possibilities:
http://www.getfirefox.com
http://www.opera.com
http://www.google.com/chrome
and others


Thanks for the suggestions.  I was running firefox for a while but did not like it because it slowed everything down.  I am curious about the other two but will ask about them in a new thread.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35112120
Google Chrome is probably the fastest you can get.

New version of Firefox ( 4) is coming this month and it is also much faster than older versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35112133
Thanks.  Just started new thread with your suggestion.
0