Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best DSL modem I can find today?

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the best DSL modem I can find today?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IamMoreAtari
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35089657
The one that your provider supports.  Have you asked them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamMoreAtari
ID: 35089707
I have the provider modem. I want to change it. What's the best DSL modem I can find today? Thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089737
My provider will only work with certain modems with certain protocols.  Have you asked your provider what they will support?  These things are not necessarily generic devices where any one will work like old dialup modems.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:API_NOC
API_NOC earned 1000 total points
ID: 35233589
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35455641
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0