Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Postgres Update Triggers (an update in an update)

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Postgres 9.0

I want to have a trigger for an update on TableA, in that trigger, part of the process is to update other rows in TableA.

What is the best way/method to do this without causing a loop.

Simple example, Table A has field "is_master" which I want only 1 record of x,y,z  to have is_master = 't'. When a new row is inserted and is x,y,z (and also newer version), I want for new row to have is_master = 't', and the old row is_master = null.

The table already has a unique constraint on (x,y,z,is_master).

Somehow, I need to set old is_master to null so I can insert new row with is_master = 't';
0
Comment
Question by:freshgrill
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 35089539
I would create a stored procedure for the update in do inside of it:

update all is_master to null
insert new row with is_master ='t'

surround this with a transaction + COMMIT / ROLLBACK and you done....
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096893
I think the constraint won't let you put a AFTER (by default) trigger with that action but if you have a id column on that table you could use OLD.id in a BEFORE  trigger to identify existing x,y,z and set is_master = 0 for that table.id then set is_master = 1 WHERE  table.id = NEW.id
0