Solved

esxi 4.1 w/2003 SBS,  what does the "guest shutdown" option do

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On the EXSi vSphere client, Configuration tab, VM Startup/Shutdown options, there is a Guest Shutdown: option, both for an individual VM and for default options.

If it is taken, will esxi semd the Small Business Server 2003 VM a shutdown command (and will SBS execute it) ? If so, is there a timeout before the VM is powered off?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
S_Beel earned 200 total points
ID: 35089466
There is no timeout, it will execute it straight away,  The only prerequisite is that VMware Tools must be installed on the Small Business Server for vSphere to interact with the server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35090970
if you need to remotely shutdown the vm and give a msg to logged in users, you could use the shutdown command from the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35091168
I'm sorry, I meant is there a timeout after ESXi sends the shutdown command  to the VM and before ESXi turns off the VM anyways.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 200 total points
ID: 35091388
afaik, ESX(i) just waits for the acpi signal to power off.  If it doesn't come, the vm stays powered on unless the shutdown command is given by the host (i.e. Automatic Startup/shutdown).  In that case, you can set how long it waits before it does a power-off.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 100 total points
ID: 35093812
The shutdown option will perform a gracefull power off of your guest OS. It bacically is the same as using "start>shutdown" fron the Windows GUI.

The power off option is like pulling the plug on a physical server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:S_Beel
S_Beel earned 200 total points
ID: 35093845
No there is no timeout after you send the shutdown command.

Once the shutdown command is sent the guest VM will start to shutdown immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35094635
If for some reason Windows SBS hangs and doesnt shutdown, will the ESXi shutdown operation hang as well or will ESIi eventially shut down? If ESXi shuts down after a certain amount of time, where do you set this timeout?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 200 total points
ID: 35097352
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35211126
Assuming I have set the shutdown option for a virtual machine on the config screen, how do I use it? I assume that the shutdown option tells ESXi to gracefully shut down this machine before continuing your shutdown, but when I right-clicked on the server and selected power-down the host shut down without allowing my vm to shutdown. Is there a way to say "ESXi, shut down the VM's then you shut down"?
0