Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accessing computer from ipad

Posted on 2011-03-09
29
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was looking into controlling a computer from an ipad after reading about it.  Found a site directing me to download vpn client app to ipad and to use a vpn server on the computer (if xp or earlier since it read that win 7 has built in vpn server).  I understand this concept for going over the internet to control it, but I am wanting to do it from another room, using the wireless home network.  So first question is can you do vpn over the same network.  Secondly, how else might one do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjackson2004
  • 11
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 35089619
do you have to be VPNd to connect to this computer?  you can use teamviewer on the ipad and host computer (you want to connect to)  or you can use gotomypc (monthly cost but the ipad integration is pretty good).  

If you could provide a bit more clarity on exactly what you are wanting to do that would be helpful?  is this a personal computer you want to access on your home network?  or a work computer on the corporate network?

let us know, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35089807
soho.  computers already on a wired network.  Want to put in wireless so ipad can communicate with network.  So accessing computer from next room on ipad.  will teamviewer work over internal network.  Don't see much reason to have to go out to the internet and back to view computer in next room.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 35089935
yes teamviewer works great over internal network.

simply install on your wired machine - ensure that machine is on same network (subnet) as your wirelessly connected ipad and you are off to the races.

you'll put in the ip address of the host computer to log into, but you can use the hostname of the machine as well - all traffic will be internal to your network.

let me know if you have any issues setting it up, it's pretty straight forward, thanks!

dave

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DevendraNaidu
DevendraNaidu earned 400 total points
ID: 35093939
I would suggest using a Remote Desktop - RDP App from Mocha Soft. It can be downloaded from http://www.mochasoft.dk/iphone_rdp.htm. As long as Remote Desktop is enabled on your Windows client, this app shall allow you to connect to your machines with wireless home network using your LAN IP Address. Teamviewer needs Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dn0rm
dn0rm earned 400 total points
ID: 35098377
i stand corrected, it looks like teamviewer does require internet connectivity ...i'd go with what DevendraNaidu suggests and grab a remote desktop app,

i just tested RDP lite from mochasoft on my ipad and it works great - configure a machine with IP and then connect, and you're off to the races.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1200 total points
ID: 35137904
Hi,

Windows XP has a built in VPN (PPTP) which can be enabled by allowing incoming connections:

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm

Once you have done this, you can create a VPN connection (the IPAD supports PPTP) to your XP machine.

Then you can use and RDP client to connec to the XP machine:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/remote-desktop-lite-rdp/id288362576?mt=8 http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/iremotedesktop-free/id394062949?mt=8

Or you could try the web tool for XP:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx

Not sure if that will work, witht he IPDA however.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35137921
Hi,

For configuring incoming connections (VPN) on your Vista PC, see the following guide:

http://theillustratednetwork.mvps.org/Vista/PPTP/PPTPVPN.html

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35243921
this question is not abandoned.  if it gets to be a month old maybe, but a couple of weeks is not very long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35464126
This question is still active.  Have not been back to that office to try it.  Hope to get back there in the next week or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35694752
Ok, this should happen tomorrow.

 RobMobility's comment about using xp's builtin vpn seems to be the easiest for the xp side.  And of the two apple apps, it would appear that the remote desktop lite would be best (the other states it is optimized for iphone hd screen).  Do I need to do anything to the router?  Or should I just be able to go to the ip address of the xp?

Have you or anyone else ever done this configuration?

Thanks for the assistance.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35696627
Hi,

You may need a roxy exclusiion for inboun PPTP - if you set the scope to your internal DHCP range it willbe the most secure.

Regards,


RobMobiity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35697209
a roxy exclusion for inbound pptp?  Assuming that is something on the router?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35697336
Hi,

Apologies - the firewall exclusion might need to added on the workstation to which you are connecting - I assume the devices will be on the same network with DHCP addresses assigned by the router?

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35703804
I assumed I would have to make w/s a static ip so the ipad would know which one to attach to.  Still not clear on the firewall exclusion.


New questions came up today.  Is there a software package that we could put on the w/s (looking like new w/s so probably win7) to allow a two session connection (basically multitasking) on the w/s so two IPads could connect and work independently?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35704355
Hi,

I believe natively, remote desktop to workstations is limited to one machine.

I will research other options.

Regards,


Rob Mobility


My reference re proxy exclusion should read proxy exception - i.e. Al
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35704373
Hi,

Have a look at this:

http://www.tsplus.net/

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35704374
Hi,

Have a look at this:

http://www.tsplus.net/

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35706002
Hi,

You can try this from your iPad so see if the RDP client is supported or whether you can use the Java based client?

http://184.73.198.100/portal.html

A 15 day trial is available (5 users) for you to investigate further.

Regards,

Rob Mobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35722500
has anyone played around with tsplus before, it looks promising.  Reading about it reminded me of an old Citrix type setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35782849
Asking again so as to avoid hassle from an 'inactive' question.  Anyone familiar with tsplus?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35783295
Hi,

Lots of references on www.terminalservicesplus.com - have tried it briefly on a Vista a VM and got 2 sessions running simultaneously from MS RDP client.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35815326
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35816597
the link from 5/18 does not work.  Thanks for the continued assistance!

This tsplus is looking better and better.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35816825
Hi,

My apologies - the updated link above should work.

Regards.


RobMobility,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35842955
Thanks, still researching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 36008049
still have not setup a system to test tsplus.  but i will go ahead and close it.
0