Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 slow connection to 2003 server

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-18
I have a client on a Windows 2003 based network who just added a new Windows 7 PC.  We have found that connections from this new PC to one server are extremely slow.  Connections from other PCs are fine and connections from this PC to other servers are fine.  Running Wireshark on the server shows a 10 second delay between the time share enumeration is requested and the response is sent.  I am looking for any similar experiences or ideas what to look for.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderG
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092659
Try to disable SMB2 and IPv6 if no use it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35109049
See if it makes any difference by changing the link speed to manually set to

1GB Full Duplex (assuming you have gigabyte NIC on the PC) if not 100MB Full Duplex.

You can set this by going to properties of your Local Area Network Connection and in the device go to properties and there should be list of settings you can set.
0