[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What would cause MS Access to hang when trying to create a hyperlink?

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use MS Access 2010 and have a simple database that one of the fields is a hyperlink pointing
to a file/location either on my hard drive or on the network at work.  This has worked absolutely
 wonderful until recently.  Now, when I want to creat a new record, Access hangs (sometimes
 for 3 minutes) before allowing me to either 1)type in a hyperlink or 2)navigate to the link that I
want.
I have compared my settings in Access to those of my colleage who does not experience
 this behavior, and can find no differences.

HELP !!   This is driving me mad!
0
Comment
Question by:LKA_OLS
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35089822
Make sure the default location is not set to a network share that isn't available.

Does it do this with a brand new Access db?

When did the problem start occuring? were and changes to the computer configuration?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew_Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090004
Are there any network shares on your machine that might not be available?  If so, Windows might be busy checking for them, even if they're nothing to do with the link you're trying to follow.
0