Solved

Password Change Dlg in OraOleDB

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I am using VB.NET code with OraOLEDB provider to logon to Oracle 10g database.
In the connection string I have used PwdChgDlg=1 option.

When password expires oracle pops up Change password dialog, but after supplying
Old password, New password and Retype New password I'm getting
Ora-00988: Missing or Invalid password(s) error.

Request anyone of you to help me in this regards.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mdasifs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 35089519
Your password is probably not valid.

If the password is not enclosed in quotes then it can include any letter, any digit "_ " "# " or "$ " characters. Only a letter can be used in the first character.

Please try to provide a password according to that and retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdasifs
ID: 35089775
Thanks elimesika ..

But I'm entering password in OraOleDB Provider provided dialog box, do i need to include quotes in that dialog box? I am not using Alter user command .. to change password

When you include PwdChgDlg=1 in connection string you will get Oracle Ole provided dialog box on Password expiry.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 35092468
and what is the password that you are trying to enter ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 35125375
Is your password starting with number?

This  link might help.  Start reading from "Re: procedure to change password [message #426160 is a reply to message #426159]"

http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/150992/2/

HTH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:POracle
ID: 35135350
test with password= expert

Let us know whether this password works or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdasifs
ID: 35245125
it doesn't work.. getting the same error Ora-00988: Missing or Invalid password(s) error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
POracle earned 500 total points
ID: 35277704
There are 3 text box in your dialog box...

First textbox require Current password
and other 2 textbox require new password.

Case:-1
If you give wrong password in first textbox it may give error invalid password. Are you sure you are passing correct password here.

Case:2
Read Manual of Oracle for possible password and allowed character combination. Follow rule for new password.

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37831721
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0