Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect VPN profile - how to export/find settings to use in different VPN client (Shrew Soft VPN Access Manager)

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
6,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed on my computer Cisco AnyConnect VPN which I downloaded and installed from my place of employment.  All I needed to do to connect was enter in a server address (plus my username/password, of course).  It works fine, except when I disconnect I need to reboot my computer for it to properly get an internet connection again for some reason.

I use a different VPN client for my other place of work.  It's called Shrew Soft, and it works well.  It never has that frustrating side effect of me needing to reboot again after disconnecting.  I'm interested in using this VPN client for the one that is currently setup in Cisco AnyConnect.  The problem is that I'm confused on how to get my settings from Cisco over to Shrew soft -- there are quite a few possible parameter settings and info that I need to fill in -- stuff I don't really know.  Evidently all that information must already be stored in the Cisco setup, but it was already there for me.

I need help on how to get my connection info from Cisco AnyConnect VPN into Shrew Soft.  Also, this happens to be on Windows 7 64-bit, in case that matters.
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Allvirtual
Allvirtual earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089781
Any Connect is a SSL VPN client and Shrew is an IPsec VPN client. So I doubt it will work.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089829
ShrewSoft cannot work as a replacement for AnyConnect. As noted above there is a vast difference between a SSL based client (AnyConnect) and an IPSEC based client like Shrewsoft.
I use AnyConnect for connections to many many customers, have been for several years, and I have never had the same issue that you describe.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35097522
Not what I was hoping to hear, but thanks to you both for the info.  Is there something else that I could use (free, of course) instead of AnyConnect?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098115
Negative. AnyConnect is the only supported client.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35099060
Thank you both!
0