Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i setup auto email archiving for sbs2011

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to use the automatic archiving features of Exchange 2010 SP1.  However I do not see the archive policies in my Outlook 2010 clients or OWA.  
0
Comment
Question by:KSM-TECH
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 200 total points
ID: 35089900
In order to create an archive, you must create a local move request.  Detailed instructions are found here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124495.aspx

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953956
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0