Solved

Free backup software Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Have Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition.  And have an external drive connected via USB.

Would like to know if anyone can recommend free backup software.  Would like the backup to be able to be written to external drive connected via USB.  And, if possible if the sofware could write directly to a DVD.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bz43
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 125 total points
ID: 35089624
Syncback has excellent products, and the Freeware version writes to CDRW/DVD RW or any attached drive

http://www.2brightsparks.com/download-syncback.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 35089626
I meant to say "2 Bright Sparks has excellent products (Syncback Pro, SE, and freeware)"
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 35089892
I don't know of any FREE products that will perform a proper SYSTEM STATE backup other than the built-in NTBackup program, which I find works just fine.  Doesn't write to CD/DVD, but handles external drives fine.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35089955
Hi leew, I should have been more clear.  I'm just looking to back up some user folders.  Not needing to back up the system itself.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35089988
Again, NTBackup works just fine.  

Or you can write a small script and XCOPY/ROBOCOPY/COPY/RSYNC the data.  OR you can follow best practices to ensure you have an off-site backup and use Carbonite or some other automated online backup system.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35089994
The online services aren't free, but if  you value your data, $55/year isn't much.  Certainly a lot less than a data recovery service and even an external hard drive for backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35101884
Thanks.  I'll also try the gui for NTBackup, http://www.backupassist.com/index.html since it says it writes to cd/dvd's.
0