Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wevtutil return specific userdata elements

Posted on 2011-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
2,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to query the event log of our dedicated redirect server of our Terminal Server Farm so I can obtain the username and IP address of the client connecting to our system.

So far I have the following syntax to dump the entire contents of the logs to a text file. Unfortunately there is just too much data to work with in the resulting file.

Syntax:
wevtutil qe Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-RemoteConnectionManager/Operational |findstr EventID^>1149 >Client_IP.txt

The only data I want returned is the following two elements for each line(so I can quickly import into a database):
 <Param1>client-username</Param1> <Param3>client-WAN-IP</Param3>

Prior to today I have never used wevtutil so I find myself at the mercy of the MS documentation which is lacking.

Can someone help me determine the exact syntax to generate a log file with just the two parameters on a single line for each instance of that event ID (1149).

Thank you,
Steve Signorelli
0
Comment
Question by:ssignorelli
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35178845
I have just had a good look at the sytax selector and there doesn't seem to be any way to specify the fields you want to export, I would suggest this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35411128
Could you provide us with an example output? wevutil seems not to have the capabilies, but we might get cmd.exe or PowerShell involved here; the latter being a much better means to process the eventlog entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssignorelli
ID: 35733793
I ended up importing the output of the wevtutil into filemaker and parsing the data that way. I was hoping to find a way to do it using VBS/batch/powershell but no one ever offered guidance on doing so. just one guy asked for the sample output after I had already gotten it working in filemaker.

I was really hoping for a better response from the community. oh well.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35733894
I was really hoping from a response by you. You need to actively work with the experts. I asked you for a sample output, which you never provided. What do you expect then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssignorelli
ID: 35734098
I know I need to actively work with the people trying to help, but the fact is it took over a month to get to such a point and I had already found another work around.

Original post: 03/09/11 04:50 PM
Response: 04/17/11 07:18 AM

I do expect someone to try the syntax I provided to obtain the output since I spent the time to include it in the first place for that exact reason.

Ref original post: "Syntax:
wevtutil qe Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-RemoteConnectionManager/Operational |findstr EventID^>1149 >Client_IP.txt"

Just note that I paid for this service and spent the time to formulate a well thought out question and tried to tag it accordingly so I did not have to baby sit the process. I have more on my plate then you could ever imagine and the last thing I need is another job of babysitting this process.

I appreciate your individual concern but will just chock this one up to a miss.

If you still have an interest in helping I am now including the sample output from the syntax included in the original question:
"<Event xmlns='http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event'><System><Provider Name='Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-RemoteConnectionManager' Guid='{C76BAA63-AE81-421C-B425-340B4B24157F}'/><EventID>1149</EventID><Version>0</Version><Level>4</Level><Task>0</Task><Opcode>0</Opcode><Keywords>0x1000000000000000</Keywords><TimeCreated SystemTime='2011-03-09T05:13:59.143749600Z'/><EventRecordID>699426</EventRecordID><Correlation/><Execution ProcessID='1892' ThreadID='5624'/><Channel>Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-RemoteConnectionManager/Operational</Channel><Computer>SERVER.MYDOMAIN.com</Computer><Security UserID='S-1-5-20'/></System><UserData><EventXML xmlns:auto-ns2='http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events' xmlns='Event_NS'><Param1>ssignorelli</Param1><Param2>INTERNET</Param2><Param3>77.185.103.189</Param3></EventXML></UserData></Event>"
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35736028
The reason it took me one month to answer is that I came across this question by doing cleanup. And thought though demazter is correct, there might be workarounds.
As a side note, the typical action as Cleanup Volunteer would have been to accept demazter's answer.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740873
I guess this PowerShell script could give you a good starting point:
$evt = (wevtutil qe Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-RemoteConnectionManager/Operational | select-string "EventID>1149")
write-host ($evt -split "<param1>" -split "</param1>")[1] ($evt -split "<param3>" -split "</param3>")[1]

Open in new window

It will just output the two fields you want to see, without HTML/XML tags:
ssignorelli 77.185.103.189

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssignorelli
ID: 35747991
This is EXACTLY what I was looking for. Please remove the auto-close so I may award you the 500 points. Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35748051
By posting an objection, you are now able to accept answers again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssignorelli
ID: 35748554
This is EXACTLY what I was looking for. Thank you!
0