[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 2948G-TX-GE Configuration and Maintenance help

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a customer that has multiple Cisco Catalyst 2948G-GE-TX Switch's These platforms have been EOL since 2008 and go completely EOL/EOS in 9 months.

I need help finding basic configuration and troubleshooting documentation on this platform. The network is specifically seeing random performance issues between the various CAT OS running 2948G's

Here is the SH Ver from one of the Switches:

WS-C2948G-GE-TX Software, Version NmpSW: 8.3(2)GLX
Copyright (c) 1995-2004 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
NMP S/W compiled on Mar 12 2004, 16:18:42
GSP S/W compiled on Mar 12 2004, 15:22:33

System Bootstrap Version: 6.1(6)

Hardware Version: 1.1  Model: WS-C2948G-GE-TX  Serial #: XXXXXXXXXXXX
Mod Port Model              Serial #              Versions
--- ---- ------------------ -------------------- ------------------------------
--
1   0    WS-X2948G-GE-TX    JAE09065L5U          Hw : 1.1
                                                 Gsp: 8.3(2.0)
                                                 Nmp: 8.3(2)GLX
2   52   WS-C2948G-GE-TX    JAE09065L5U          Hw : 1.1

       DRAM                    FLASH                   NVRAM
Module Total   Used    Free    Total   Used    Free    Total Used  Free
------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ----- ----- -----
1       65536K  36644K  28892K  16384K   5578K  10806K  480K  316K  164K

Uptime is 93 days, 23 hours, 19 minutes

Any information or experience you might beable to impart on properly configuring these versions would be greatly appreciated. Please send links to documentation or configs.

Thank you very much

ISTech2
0
Comment
Question by:istech2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35090035
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRude
ID: 35094189
I had 58 of these on our network. They worked great for years. After installing several 3750's running IOS we started experiencing network issues also. Most of it had to to with CGMP and IGMP (multicast) not playing nice. If they have newer switches also, you might want to look at the IGMP commands in the IOS switches and put them in IGMP/CGMP mode. By default they are IGMP only and the multicast traffic on the network isn't being handled correctly and this caused us a lot of headaches.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:istech2007
ID: 35096466
Kdearing - thank you very much for the link to the config guide. It is helping tremendously.


Mr. Rude - My client is an engineering company that is pushing large 600 Mb to 4.3 Gb files around their internal network and we are seeing sporadic network slowdowns and stops. I know the 2948G's only have a 1 Gbit backplane and all of the ports for the blades are set to 1000.

So any recommendation’s that either of you have regarding this issue would be greatly appreciated.

ISTech2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097040
Ah yes, CAD files
Moving them around is a pain, and backups...don't get me started

Assuming you'll stay with Csico switches.

You should have gig connectivity to the desktop.

I would recommend either the 3560 or 3750
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/data_sheet_c78-584733_ps10744_Products_Data_Sheet.html

If you need more than 1, definitely stack them.
This creates one virtual switch, and inter-switch bandwidth is at backplane speed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MrRude
MrRude earned 1000 total points
ID: 35099479
I second the recommendation from kdearing. I have finally replaced all of mine with 3750's. Network performance has increased tremendously.

Have you ran wireshark or anything to see if there is a specific user, switch or device that is maybe causing some of the slowdowns?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349202
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0