Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you create an ODBC connection to a database outside of your network?

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have some data that a business partner would like us to share. We're OK with that. But he'd like us to set up an ODBC connection to his database, on his network, so that we can export that data to him thru ODBC. How could I connect to his database on his network? I'm clueless!
0
Comment
Question by:TexanDonnaP
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090023
you'd simply launch the odbc interface and add an odbc source. what kind of database is it? you'd probably connect with the ip address of the database server. you'll also need a username and password. is this over a vpn?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35090410
You also need to make sure you have a ODBC driver for the remote data base in question.  DB2 on z/OS, for example, requires a special driver to connect.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35090537
in addition to mysql.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TexanDonnaP
ID: 35095247
My business partner tells me that it's a SQL Server database. He wants us to export this data daily, so this could be a pain. I hadn't thought about using VPN to access his system before we export the data. Great idea. I'll have to see if I can create the ODBC connection using access by VPN. Thanks for the ideas, DIGITAP.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35095345
sql...cool. that driver should already be available. using a vpn, you will most certainly want to use the ip of the database server. create the connection under system dsn rather than user. also, select the database to export from within the connect. from your export tool, simply reference the system dsn you created.
0