?
Solved

VLAN 101

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know if i need managed switches all accross my network if i want to implement 1 VLAN for some subletters who are occupying a portion of our building? i only have one managed switched and want to know if this is possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emgdave
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35089776
how big is your network?

how many subletters are there?

Why would you want "them" on "your' network?  make them be separate, I would.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089828
You need VLAN-capable switches only on the path between their equipment and your router.

So, if you have a VLAN-capable firewall and a single VLAN capable switch, put them on that switch, not farther down on a daisy-chain of unmanaged switches.

Another alternative is to install a separate dumb switch just for them, and uplink it to your firewall/router.

tjdabomb, the idea of VLAN is to segregate "them" from "us".  It avoids installing new hardware and re-routing patch cables.  You end up with a spaghetti mess and far more switch ports than actual equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emgdave
ID: 35096829
I guess that would be the easiest thing to do would to get them all on one switch and uplink them to a port on the firewall.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35446335
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0