Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shifting Array Element Left

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All

I am trying to shift an element to the left.  I want 5050 to become 0550.

Here's my code.  I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

class TestArrays {
	public static void main(String[] args) {
		int[] ia = new int[101];
		for (int i = 0; i < ia.length; i++)
			ia[i] = i;
		int sum = 0;
		for (int i = 0; i < ia.length; i++)
			sum += ia[i];
		System.out.println(sum);
		
		sum = 0;
		System.arraycopy(ia, 1, ia, 0, ia.length-1);
		for (int i = 0; i < ia.length; i++)
			sum += ia[i];

      System.out.println(sum);
		
	}
	}

Open in new window


Can anyone show me how to shift an element left?

Thanks

RichW
0
Comment
Question by:RichW
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35089757
Sorry how would 5050 become 0550 by shifting?
do you mean 5050 ---> 0505 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RichW
ID: 35089769
If you shift the first 0 to the left, it would be 0550, no?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089791
OK, so you have an array - your task is to move element at posiion j (j>0) to position j-1, and you don't care
what happens with the previous value of element j-1 - and what happens with the new element j either - correct?

Then why woould not you jsut simply say a[j-1] = a[j];

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35089808
Or you want to exchange elements at position j and j-1 - that would be another task, but also simple:

int temp = a[j-1];
a[j-1]=a[j];
a[j] = temp;

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 35089830
So what is your requirement for shifting then? To find the first zero and shift it one place to the left? Why the zero and why only the first zero?
0