[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Pages Viewed on Windows Computer?

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several MACS at work that produce "Pages" documents, which my MS Word 2007 cannot open.  Is there any conversion program or reader that can allow me to open and work with documents created in Pages on my Windows 7 machines?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 35089804
In Pages, choose Save As and save as an MS Word document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 35090064
strung,

Thanks for the prompt reply.  I understand that Pages can save in Word format, but my problem is reading documents that for some reason were saved in Pages format.  I am willing to pay for a separate program, if necessary, but compelling all the MAC users to save documents in a format compatible with my system is not a viable solution.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pjasnos earned 1600 total points
ID: 35090094
There are no programs or add-ons other than Pages that support this file format. If the .pages file was saved with 'preview' (should be the default) then you can change the file extension to zip, extract the files and among them there should be a PDF with the whole document (which is unfortunately not editable).
You may also consider iwork.com : http://www.apple.com/iwork/iwork-dot-com/
which would make it easier for the Mac people to share files with you and AFAIK you can also upload a .pages file there to get it converted online to office format.
0