Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

do I need service pack 2 to upgrade Vista to Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a couple Vista workstations that we are planning to upgrade to Windows 7. I am not fully versed on 7 yet, but I recall reading somewhere, that stated I needed Vista Service pack 2 in order to do an upgrade to 7 using the DVD. Is this true? I cannot seem to remember where I read it. Does anyone know if I really need to download SP2 on the Vista machines first?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35089896
First, I do not think you need SP2 for Vista to upgrade to Windows 7.

Second, however, it is (in my opinion) a bad idea to upgrade in place. Every system has issues over time, and doing an updgrade just brings the problems along. A fresh install is vastly the superior choice and you will wind up happier over the long haul. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35090049
If you do an in-place upgrade, Service Pack 1 is required, but I'm with thinkpads ... fresh install is better, if given the choice.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090071
I knew this from recently passing the cert exam, but I did manage to actually find a link for the SP level required:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-vista-to-windows-7
"Be sure your computer is running either Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2 for Windows Vista."

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446674(WS.10).aspx
"You can install Windows 7 as an upgrade to an existing installation of Windows Vista with Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2 using the Upgrade option during installation."

0
 

Expert Comment

by:djones05
ID: 35104479
windows 7 installation is much alike in windows vista installation.
i suggest not to use the upgrade feature. a clean install is better. try to use the RIS (remote installation services) of the Server so you may consume a little time upgrading the machines. just make sure you image the hard disk of every machine before reformatting.
you can look for help how to do the RIS installation and imaging of the machine. all of the steps that I mentioned could work on the network. through this you may save time and do the upgrade of all the machines in one instance. you just need a good server and a large storage.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35111721
I gave you same answer earlier as the accepted answer. Sigh!!!    ... Thinkpads_User
0