Solved

excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
IF A1 =Today()

Is there a formula I can place in:-

B1 - To equal the very first Monday of the given month
C1 - The first day
0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 250 total points
ID: 35089925
in C1
=DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)

Thomas
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 250 total points
ID: 35089939
B1=A1-DAY(A1)+3-WEEKDAY(A1-DAY(A1)+1)+(1-(2>= WEEKDAY(A1-DAY(A1)+1))) * 7

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35089951
With C1 established by Thomas' formula, you can use in B1

=C1+MOD(8-WEEKDAY(C1,2),7)

or

=C1+IF(2 < WEEKDAY(C1), 7 - WEEKDAY(C1) + 2, 2 - WEEKDAY(C1))

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35089954
My take on B1
=MOD(9-WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)),7)+DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),1)

Thomas
0