Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Remove XP Anti-Spyware

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know how to manually remove the XP Anti-Spyware Virus?
0
Comment
Question by:RaffaeleScotti
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089904
use these tools
combofix
sdfix
Malwarebytes.org
Avast boot time scan

Between the 4 you will get it removed.  Sometimes it only takes combofix sometimes it takes more depending on the version and level of infection
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35089996
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35090075
Here are step-by-step removal instructions:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-win-7-internet-security-2011

Note: Bleepingcomputer is a very trustworthy source and ranks among the number one PC security sites in the internet. It can be relied upon. The link above given by hosneylk, on the other hand, goes to a site that is not known and not trustworthy. Practically all the sites that Google gives on the first two pages of hits are dubious and look fishy. I should warn to download anything from there.

Please do not forget that XP Antispyware is already a fake spyware remover; it wouldn't be the first time that the makers of such malware put up one or more fake cleaning sites as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35090748
Run CCleaner.
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Try using SUPERAntiSpyware as well.
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdogg-IT
ID: 35111833
I usually use a combination of both:

Superantispyware and combofix to get rid of most spyware.  

Here is an article on combofix
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0