Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practices for assigning static ips on a DHCP Network

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an SBS Server network with another linux web server, an inventory server, some network printers and 10 PCs and Macs. I have a wireless router on the network as well.

All the static ips that I have assigned for printers, servers and some computers, are not organized and are really all over the range. I want to clean it up a bit so I don't have to keep excluding devices.

What is the best practice for assigning static ips to printers, servers, wirless routers, firewalls etc? What should the dynamic range be and what should I reserve for each type of device?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Serge Fournier
Serge Fournier earned 600 total points
ID: 35090028
just reserve a range, that's all
here i use the 172.16.0.0 range
and i started my dhcp in the 172.16.2.0 range
my mask is 255.255.0.0 (two last numbers can change)
i use the 172.16.0.1 to 127 for servers and 128 to 254 for printers

of course if you are in the 192.168.0.0 range (mask 255.255.255.0) only the last digit can change
then i would say 192.168.0.1 to 63 for servers, 64 to 127 for printers, 128 and more for computers
since small routers can only adress 255 adresses
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 35090189
My preference is to never use static IP's except on servers, switches, and routers. Instead use DHCP reservations. You accomplish the same thing as a static IP, you can centrally manage, and all reservations are listed in the address leases table for viewing. You can still use a reservation for a statically assigned device just for consistency in the lease tables.
It is still a good idea as wildboy85 suggested to use ranges for different devices.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 35090229
well, robwill solution is better

here i have to use static ip more often because i have simulators and automates

very often my users have to use a static ip to communicate with a new device we have to configure for a contract, and still have the business network on the wireless card (dhcp)

so it's the main reason why i use an excel table, my users can assign themselves static ip with the excel sheet and free me from the job of resserving thoses every week and sometimes more

if my situation was different, i would use robwill solution ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35123195
Thank you!
0