Solved

DOM Addresses in Javascript

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Javascript, how do you retrieve DOM addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35091067
Can you give an example of what you mean?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 35093928
DOM = Document Object Model

In Javascript, you can access elements of the DOM using document related methods like:

var here = document.getElementById( idvalue )

The result of the "lookup" will be a value that is used to access the specified document element.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35097665
HonorGod:

Yes

Do you know of any other ways of retrieving DOM addresses?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 35097821
There are multiple document methods that return element references, but those are the only ones with which I am familiar:

For example, take a look at:
JavaScript HTML DOM Examples
http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_ex_dom.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35101216
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35107831
You are very welcome.

Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0