Solved

linux ACL question

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a file called lab2 and gave access to userID mark, but after su to mark, I  don't have permission to write contents on lab2 file. What am I missing here?

 getfacl lab2
# file: lab2
# owner: ghuru
# group: ghuru
user::rw-
user:mark:rw-
group::rw-
mask::rw-
other::r--
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 375 total points
ID: 35089985
Show me

ls -l lab2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35090034
[root@localhost ghuru]# ls  -l lab2
-rw-rw-r--+ 2 ghuru ghuru 0 Mar  9 19:03 lab2


Is this file system should mount with ACL option?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 375 total points
ID: 35090042
Yes, in your fstab, is it mouted with acl in the options?

If not try doing this

mount -o remount,rw,acl -t ext3 /dev/... /mount/pt

Also for now, try doing chmod 777 lab2, just to make sure
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35090047
ah ok, thank you. Let me try.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cycotr0n
cycotr0n earned 125 total points
ID: 35109701
Just an FYI - Sometimes you don't need the acl option in fstab if it is specified in the filesystem's default mount options.  You can check with dumpe2fs:

# dumpe2fs /dev/sda1 | grep mount
dumpe2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
Last mounted on:          <not available>
Default mount options:    user_xattr acl
Last mount time:          Thu Feb  3 09:21:52 2011
Maximum mount count:      -1
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 375 total points
ID: 35109766
Thanks for the info.

So is your issue resolved?  Need any more help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35241507
Thank you all of you. It worked now.,
0