Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

repartition win small business 2008 c drive

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have a new server that has 2 sas drives mirrored and partitioned into the c and e drives.  It is  136 gb but the c drive is partitioned to 60gb and I am filling it up fast.  I'd like to make the e drive smaller and increase the size of the c drive or eliminate the e drive altogether.

Normally I would use Acronis Disk Director for this type of operation but I have only used this on win 2003 servers in the past.  Can I use Disk Management to accomplish this? I see that I can "shrink volume" and "delete volume".

Thanks very much.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 35090087
Check your version of Disk Director to see if 2008 is supported with ... later versions are.

You can do this in Disk Management, but to Extend C:, you must first backup and delete E:, as you can only Extend into Unpartitioned Space.  Partitions exist left to right, so if you shrink, you will create Unpartitioned Space at the end of E:, and thus you will not be able to Extend C: into that Unpartitioned Space, because it must be immediately adjacent to it (to the right).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 400 total points
ID: 35090814
Yes you can do this in disk management but have you used the SBS Console wizards to move user documents, Exchange Store, WSUS database, Sharepoint data, etc?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 35106550
You can copy out data from D: volume and then delete it. Then extend the C: partition as you want and recreate D: partition. Copy the data back. This method is using Windows tools.
If your ADD is old and not compatible with Windows 2008 then do not try to use it on 2008. You risk to get total mess. Either upgrade to newer version or look for another tool.
Personally I use Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server for this purpose: www.partition-manager.com
It has Backup feature included that allows taking backup image prior to repartitioning so your are assured that system is recoverable if something goes wrong during resize. And yes, there are always risks of drive/RAID failure during resize etc etc. That's why backup is mandatory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 35111798
Thank you very much for this info.  Currently the e drive is empty so it seems smartest to delete that partition and then expand the c drive into that space.  Then I would be left with just a c drive and recovery partition on that array.  It seems like I can do this with just the disk management tool.

thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35111818
Disk Management should be all you need.  Take care.
0