[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turn field into mailto in mysql database

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a listing for my database and want to be able to send an email by clicking on the emails to click on the listing
this is part of my code
without the option
 <td><?php echo $row_languageLinks['Email']; ?></td>
with this the email appears but I cannot click on it
this is what I tried but It does not work
Please can you help me
<td><?php echo <a href="mailto $row_languageLinks['Email']"></a>; ?></td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ChristianeGuise
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090391
You have them out of order.  Try this.
<td><a href="mailto:<?php echo $row_languageLinks['Email']; ?>"></a></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35090436
you can try this:

<?php
  echo '<a href="mailto:' . $row_languageLinks['email'] . '">' . $row_languageLinks['email'] . '</a>';
?>
0