Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Team 2010 and Exchange 2010 On Same Server

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way from me to keep share team on port 80 and have the OWA Exchange 2010 (web Interface) use a different port like port 8080 - changing it so that they both can run on the same server????
0
Comment
Question by:computerteks
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35090072
u can as per my knowledge

but OWA must use 80 and 443

u can use 8080 for share team
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090213
Use multiple IP's on your NIC, and assign each their own IP in IIS.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36526586
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for ACH1LLES's comment http:/Q_26876058.html#35090213

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 36526587
alanhardisty

just wanted to know ur thoughts ,why not my answer as i am the first to say use diffrent port number for sharepoint .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36526612
my solution lets both stay on port 80.
0