Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User cannot move the text box slightly in Acrobat 5

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User cannot move the text box slightly in Acrobat 5. When dragging the text box, it always moves like basing a gird. User cannot move it to a proper position.

I am not sure if this issue is caused by some settings on Acrobat 5.

A possible solution is appreciate.

P.S. User processes PDF files via remote desktop.

Thanks & Regards,
William
0
Comment
Question by:rsp_it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 35090853
Try using this key combination
   CTRL + arrow key

Note:  It may not be CTRL that allows small movements.  Try SHIFT if CTRL doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 35092371
Thanks for your help on this issue.

User tried Ctrl+Arrow, Shift+Arrow and Ctrl+Shift+Arrow, but either of them works, just page-up and down the PDF file.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092855
It has been a while since I used A5....

Check whether there is a Snap to Grid option in the View menu. If so, turn it off. Also there should be ways to adjust the grid in the Grid submenu.

Hth
Capt.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 35105927
It works. Thanks very much.

The issue is caused by "Snap to Grid" option.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 35105937
The issue has been cleared. And it is caused by the "Snap to Grid" option.

Thanks so much for helping this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35106446
Glad it worked out.

Thanks for the accept.

:o) capt.
0