Solved

can't launch any file from desktop

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently uninstalled a small program & something went very wrong. My W7 is totally screwed.  When I double- click on any icon on the desktop I get : Windows cannot access the specified device path or file. You may not have appropriate permissions to access the item." It seems to be a security issue or else the Explorer has lost the mapping info for my C drive.
0
Comment
Question by:tplowe56
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35090114
You probably should scan for malware (thinking about that small program). Also System File Checker can replace corrupted system files. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and at the command prompt run SFC /SCANNOW. Let it complete and restart. See if that helps you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tplowe56
ID: 35090170
I've tried running sfc/scannow, I get error "Windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tplowe56
ID: 35090196
The operating system seems to have lost track of where everything is. Disk Management is not populated & I can't get it populated.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35090198
I think (from your initial description) that you have hosed your operating system. At this point a proper fix and a stable system means reinstalling the operating system fresh. Be sure to back up all your data first.
... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tplowe56
ID: 35090355
I'd sure like to a repair install. I've got good backups of data but many programs to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 250 total points
ID: 35090365
You may want to to try a repair from the boot up before you do a re-install. You should also scan your computer from a boot disk as well before that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35090400
Out of curiosity, may we know what that 'small program' was?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tplowe56
ID: 35090471
A file converter, JVC .MOD file to AVI. Can't recall the program at the moment. The file was recommended from reputable sources. But the un-installer may have deleted files, it shouldn't have.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 35090672
Here is a detailed guide on how to make an in-place repair installation of Windows 7:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Here's what it will do: "This will show you how to do a repair install (aka: in-place upgrade install) to fix your currently installed Windows 7 and preserve your user accounts, data, programs, and system drivers."

Try a System Restore first: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

If the system restore does not work (or had been disabled), there is an even faster and easier recovery method: replace your current registry by a backup. To do so, you need to boot of a bootable CD that gives you access to your Windows files. I suggest to use Parted Magic: www.partedmagic.com

Boot off it, on the desktop click the 'Mount' tool to mount your internal hard drive; a filemanager will open. Browse to c:\windows\system32\config and move the following files to a backup location: SYSTEM and SECURITY (these files have no extension), then go to c:\windows\system32\config\regback and copy the SYSTEM and SECURITY file over to c:\windows\system32\config.

See if this fixes the issue. If not, do the same as the above for the SOFTWARE hive (i.e. move and replace by backup). Then check again. Only if this did not fix it will a Repair installation be necessary.
0