Solved

asp.net c#

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried to read the domain by using

http://localhost:46232/Legend/testbyrick.aspx

        Response.Write("http://" + Request.Url.Host);
        Response.Write("<br>http://" + Request.ServerVariables["REMOTE_ADDR"]);
First one just return localhost.
Second one returns ip.

I actually need to return localhost:xxxxx

How can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 35090208
Use:
Request.Url.AbsoluteUri
for the full path
and
Request.Url.Authority
for the localhost:portinfo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35090347

Uri url = Request.Url;
Response.Write(uri.Scheme + Uri.SchemeDelimiter + uri.Host + ":" + uri.Port);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 35090396
I need to do this one the frontend apsx
like this.

 <obout:Grid id="grid1" runat="server" CallbackMode="true" Serialize="true" AutoGenerateColumns="false"
                AllowGrouping="true" ShowMultiPageGroupsInfo="true"
                  OnRebind="RebindGrid"
                  GroupBy="LoweredUserName"
                   FolderStyle="http://localhost:46232/xxx/Oboutstyles/Grid/premiere_blue"


how can i replace the localhost:46232?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35090411
you could do this on page_load

e.g.
Uri url = Request.Url;
grid1.FolderStyle = uri.Scheme + Uri.SchemeDelimiter + uri.Host + ":" + uri.Port + "/xxx/Oboutstyles/Grid/premiere_blue";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 35090438
Try:
FolderStyle="<%=Request.Url.AbsoluteUri%>"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35090465
can't you do this instead?
Uri url = Request.Url;
grid1.FolderStyle = ResolveClientUrl("~/xxx/Oboutstyles/Grid/premiere_blue");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35090470
ignore the Uri declaration in the previous comment.

i.e. just

grid1.FolderStyle = ResolveClientUrl("~/xxx/Oboutstyles/Grid/premiere_blue");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 35094157
I need to do on frontend...
<obout:Grid id="grid1" runat="server" CallbackMode="true" Serialize="true" AutoGenerateColumns="false"
                AllowGrouping="true" ShowMultiPageGroupsInfo="true"
                  OnRebind="RebindGrid"
                  GroupBy="LoweredUserName"
                   FolderStyle="http://localhost:46232/Legend/Oboutstyles/Grid/style_5"

                  >
                  <Columns>
                  <obout:Column ID="Column1" DataField="LoweredUserName" Visible="false" HeaderText="Sale Name:" runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column2" DataField="CustName"  HeaderText="Customer Name"  runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column3" DataField="MeetingCityState"  HeaderText="City / State"  runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column4" DataField="MeetingType"  HeaderText="Type"  runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column5" DataField="DescLeadSource"  HeaderText="Lead Source" runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column6" DataField="BeginDate" DataFormatString="{0:d}"   HeaderText="Meeting Date"  runat="server" />
                  <obout:Column ID="Column7" DataField="TimeIn"  HeaderText="Time In"  runat="server" />
            
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35094223
what happens if you give a relative url?

e.g.
FolderStyle="~/Legend/Oboutstyles/Grid/style_5"

or 

FolderStyle="Legend/Oboutstyles/Grid/style_5"

Open in new window

0