Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup TFTP option on Cisco DHCP service

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to add the TFTP option on Cisco DHCP service ?

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.99
!
ip dhcp pool UPC-dhcp
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.150.32 192.168.150.37
   default-router 192.168.1.2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35090192
To clarify further, when my network client recieve the DHCP information from Cisco router, they will also get the TFTP information pointing to another server in our netowrk.  Can we configure this ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikrantambhore earned 668 total points
ID: 35090466
Hi AXISHK,

Yes you can configure TFTP address  in DHCP Configuration, try  below configuration:
XX.XX.XX.XX is your TFTP Server IP Address
!
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.99
!
ip dhcp pool UPC-dhcp
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.150.32 192.168.150.37
   default-router 192.168.1.2
   option 150 ip  XX.XX.XX.XX


HTH
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35091587
In same cases you need to use standard tftp option:

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.99
!
ip dhcp pool UPC-dhcp
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.150.32 192.168.150.37
   default-router 192.168.1.2
   option 66 ip  XX.XX.XX.XX
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 664 total points
ID: 35091607
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 668 total points
ID: 35107528
Actually, you can use "next server" option (aka TFTP server option) instead of option 66 (which is a "recent" extension of the bootp/dhcp protocol and if used alone moght not work as expected):

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_1/iproute/command/reference/1rddhcp.html#wp1018588

In that case, the configuration becomes

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.99
!
ip dhcp pool UPC-dhcp
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.150.32 192.168.150.37
   default-router 192.168.1.2
   next-server XX.XX.XX.XX

But a TFTP option might not be enough without a "boot file name option" (option 67, but already taken into account by Cisco):

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_1/iproute/command/reference/1rddhcp.html#wp1017389

Then, it becomes:

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.99
!
ip dhcp pool UPC-dhcp
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.150.32 192.168.150.37
   default-router 192.168.1.2
   next-server XX.XX.XX.XX
   bootfile pxelinux.0


Now this is not very flexible : you can't configure what client gets which tftp-server/bootfile name.
If your clients are PXE clients, there are "PXE services" that are very useful. If you want some, details, just ask!

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35134271
tks
0