[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acess, Field in Form View not calculating on key enter

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a field named [Cost 1] with the following property  =[JCOST1]/(1-[MUP1]) where I enter a value into [JCOST1] which is then divided by the value I enter into [MUPI1].  In my earlier version of Access when I entered a value in [JICOST1] the value in [MUP1] would instantly appear when I clicked "Enter".  In Access 2010 it doesn't; I have to page up two or three records and then back to the new record for the calculation to take effect.

Any suggestions?

oneputt
0
Comment
Question by:2putt
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 750 total points
ID: 35097715
Although you should not have to ... you may need to use Me.ReCalc in the Afterupdate Event of those two text boxes where you are entering values ... eg:

Private Sub JCOST1_AfterUpdate()
   Me.ReCalc
End Sub

mx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35097737
Kindly check your statement for you might want to appear the value automatically to [Cost 1] not [MUP1]?

If you are really referring to MUP1, then there might be a code or macro in the enter event of [JICOST1]  that trigger to display the value at [MUP1] which might not be supported by 2010.

You may check this out.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2putt
ID: 35099894
Being that I don't know anything about code, at first I copied the entire code into the space and kept getting an error.  Finally I just copied the middle line of the code and it worked perfectly.  Thank you very much for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35099939
You are welcome.

Sorry ... I should have noted ".. which will look like this ..." ... ie, just enter the one line of code.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:2putt
ID: 35100251
Thanks.  Your clarification confirmed that my guess was correct.  All is working fine now.  Thanks you again.

oneputt
0