[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is a V490 adequate hardware for Oracle 11g

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running Oracle 10 on a V490 and it is running OK.  When we upgrade to oracle 11 running the same systems and same workload are we likely to have performance problems?  I guess another way to look at it is does Oracle 11 require much more horsepower than oracle 10 for the same amount of work?
0
Comment
Question by:MajorBigDeal
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:riazpk
riazpk earned 800 total points
ID: 35090721
As long as the hardware works fine with your workload requirements AND it meets the minimum requirements as per 11g Installation documentation which says (source http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e16773/reqs.htm#i1011417):

Processor: Intel (x86), AMD64, and Intel EM64T
Physical memory (RAM) :1 GB minimum
Virtual memory :Double the amount of RAM
Disk space: Typical Installation Type total: 5.35 GB
                  Advanced Install Types total: 4.89 GB
Video adapter: 256 colors
Screen Resolution: 1024 X 768 minimum
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35091095
Those are windows requirements.  I should have been more clear - this is a SunFire V490 running Solaris 10 and currently Oracle 10.  We are going to upgrade to Solaris 10 and Oracle 11.   I'm not the Server admin or the DB admin but for "reasons" that I won't go into I'm being asked to determine if a server upgrade is needed in order to perform this upgrade.  I don't know where to start.  Do you have a corresponding link for Solaris servers like the one for windows?  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35094366
All Oracle documentation can be found at:
http://www.oracle.com/pls/db112/portal.all_books

Choose the Installation Guide you wish.

As long as your system meets the minimum requirements and depending on what specific features of Oracle you are using, it should be at least as fast.

I do a lot with XML in Oracle and performance increased for me substantially moving to 11g.  I've seen some posts on Experts-Exchange where some people saw slower performance.

11g has a LOT of new features related to performance.  You will need to familiarize yourself with them to take advantage of 11g.

For example:  Automatic Memory Management is even better in 11g.  Basically just two parameters to manage Memory.

After all that:  If you can get more memory/disks, I'm sure Oracle would take full advantage of it.
0