Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 or WAV

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which format is best for sound file, MP3 or WAV?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35090460
Depends, the original WAV file is best and most accurate for sound and MP3 is best for the web because it will have a much smaller file size.  A WAV file made from an MP3 is no better than the MP3.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrcannon
mrcannon earned 800 total points
ID: 35090536
MP3 is a lossy file format while that of wav files is a lossless file format.  Wav files retain more of the "information" that is the sound that being recorded while lossy file formats attempt to compress audio into smaller files with the loss of some information.  Here is a decent article to explain lossy vs lossless formats.

http://www.bobulous.org.uk/misc/audioFormats.html

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 35090579
I'll just add to the previous post.

Really depends on what and where you want to use the sound file for.  

CDs use WAV files.  You can use them in media productions such as film as well.  

Where file size is restricted you use mp3.  You can get mp3 files 1/10th the size of a WAV file with good quality that is almost as good as WAV files.  You can use mp3 files in media productions if you need to.  Many games for example use mp3 files.

But again it depends on what and where.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35090675
Just to add.

Once you convert a .wav to a .mp3 file, 128 Kbps, 192 Kbps, 256 Kbps you will lose "quality" pretty much what the other guys have mentioned already. If you convert a .mp3 back to a .wav the "quality" will stay the same as a .mp3. Even though the file will say .wav.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rd707
ID: 35094324
Depends on whether you want the quality of the raw source (WAV) or a smaller file (MP3).

MP3 works by compressing the source file (e.g. WAV) to eliminate sounds that wouldn't be heard due to the prominence of other sounds. By definition, some information is lost.

A similar thing happens when you convert bitmaps (BMP) to  JPEG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35100646
I need to post some recorded speeches on a web site users can click on and play. Should I use
MP3 or WAV?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrcannon
mrcannon earned 800 total points
ID: 35100675
mp3 for sure
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rd707
ID: 35100698
Definitely mp3. I'd play around with the bit rates too to make them even smaller as voice recordings don't need to be that high quality.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35101219
MP3 with the lowest rate that sounds ok.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35101258
You can try using .mp3 at a higher rate. 256 Kbps and or 320 Kbps.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35103538
mp3 but as suggested try different bit rates.

You coud well get away with 64 kbps bit rate for plain voice but experiment.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rathinasamy
rathinasamy earned 400 total points
ID: 35104306
Hai

Mp3 files are compressed where as wav files are uncompressed and the quality would be good in the same time the files size is higher then the mp3 files. Most of the audio devices supports mp3 like CD,DVD players but wav files wont be supported by all devices.
0