Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I do this?

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to create a temporary table called TempSKUs using a comma delimited text file named
"TestData" stored in C:\Test folder.

I want to use the temporary table linked to tables from a database on a server.

How can this be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kosenrufu
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35090598
Two main ways:

1. Import the data into a table via SQL* Loader - http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL*Loader_FAQ

2. Create an External Table which points to the file - http://www.orafaq.com/node/848
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosenrufu
ID: 35090733
Can I create a temp table using a .csv file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35090761
Yes, either of those methods I linked to can achieve it. The first one moves the data into the database, the second one allows the database to read the data which stays in the file.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35094328
They really don't create a 'temp' table.  The only thing in Oracle that resembles a temp table is a Global Temporary Table and even those are persistent database objects (The stay around).

I also want to point out that with external tables, the text file has to be on the database server.  Using sql*loader the file can be anywhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swadhinray earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124968
You can go with external table to load access you file from oracle DB for more details please check this below link:

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2185649&tstart=0&messageID=9413234

And to get a grip on external table please check the links provided before by MrNed and also this link too:

http://www.morganslibrary.org/reference/externaltab.html

As this has shown a good example.

0