Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a simple script that writes "Hello World!" on the screen

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My first perl script: a simple script that writes "Hello World!" on the screen.
If I want the command directly instead of put the script into a pl file. How?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35090669
perl -wnl -e 'print "Hello World!"'
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 200 total points
ID: 35090688
Command line Hello World PERL test:

perl -e "print 'hello world';"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 35091667
 perl -e 'print "Hello world\n"'

Open in new window

0