Solved

What is the difference between "home" and "root"?

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the difference between "home" and "root"?
I think they are same.

 "~" means home?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
No.
~ means home of your current account

root is a special user in Linux/Unix with unlimited power.

if you are root, then your ~ may be /root

if you are user, then your ~ may be /home/user
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
Comment Utility
home folder is parent folder of another user that we created using privilege root
root folder is parent folder of user root(created after finish install linux)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
~ means home of your current user.

root is a super user in Linux with unlimited power.

If you are root, then your (~) home directory would be /root but you are a regular user than your (~) home directory would be either /home/<user name> or the home directory path may be change as the parameter set in /etc/passwd.

Like home directory for mysql, oracle, or some application software may be different from /home/<user>.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
Comment Utility
all the those users who are administrator users  thier user profiles  are store at root folder and all those users who are normal users their user profiles are stored in home folder.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
preraksheth earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
home is the directory where the user starts by default.
root is more general - it is applicable to the mounted volume and is the parent of all the directories within that volume. There is also a system root - which works as the top directory for the overall os.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guyinwonder
Comment Utility
"Home" folder is where linux store all the standar user folder data
as for "root" in only store for Root user data.

think of it like myDocument folder in windows..in linux we called it home folder.

~ is short cut to point to the user folder data the ~ will pointed to root folder if you are using root user right and ~ will pointed to standard user folder (Home) if you are using standard user.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
Comment Utility
If you are using Ubuntu as your Linux distro, this concept will be slightly more difficult to understand as Ubuntu doesn't use the root and home accounts in the same way that "classic" linux does.

This gives a good summary of this:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RootSudo
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
In Ubuntu too the concept is exactly the same.  This article is talking about default security provisions.
0