[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

is it the same for a query?

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Thank you very much Yes I did figure out too late...
but how could I manage for a query
like this
echo '<br> <b>Email:</b> '.$row['Email'];
should I put
echo '<a href="mailto:.$row['Email']'><?php echo $row['Email']; ?></a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ChristianeGuise
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sihar86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090821
echo '<a href="mailto:.$row['Email']'><?php echo $row['Email']; ?></a>

Open in new window


you miss the single quotes and double quotes
try this
echo '<a href="mailto:'.$row['Email'].'">'.$row['Email'].'</a>';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChristianeGuise
ID: 35091107
Superb
Thank you so so much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pius_babbun
ID: 35091111
Hope this code helps you. Please check it.
<?php echo '<br> <b>Email:</b> <a href="mailto:'.$row["Email"].'>'.$row["Email"].'</a>'; ?>

Open in new window

0