Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to retain directory timestamp when copying between drives

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I am trying to make a copy of the files/folders on one drive to a folder in another drive (backup). I am wanting to keep everything as is is in the source, so attributes/timestamp etc for files and folders.
I have tried copy, xcopy and robocopy. I can get xcopy and robocopy to retails the file attributes/timestamp, but the folders in the destination end up with the current days timestamp, not its original. I am using the /DCOPY:T in Robocopy, but reading around it seems the drive to drive copy is causing the issue. Is there any (free/easy) way to regularly copy drive (just modified items) to a folder on another drive.
I am using Win7 Pro x64, NTFS on all drives, robocopy version XP027.
cheers
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35090734
This is a fun one. Xxcopy wil do it but it's not free. I think Syncback keeps folder timestamps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 35090744
I believe robocopy with the /COPYALL or the /copy:T  switch is what you need.



http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35090753
You may want to review this thread:
http://www.technologyquestions.com/technology/windows-xp/191876-robocopy-command-directory-time-stamp-copy.html

It appears that robocopy will not preserve the date stamp
of a folder. However, you do the following:
1. Use robocopy to copy a folder, complete with subfolders.
2. Compile a list of all folder dates.
3. Use a "touch" utility to apply the folder dates to the target folder.

The batch file below will do just that. It makes use of
DirDate.exe, which you can download from
http://www.datamystic.com/buy/dirdate.html.
DirDate is not free but you might find other touch tools that are.

The batch file relies on drive T: not being used for anything
else. You must remove all # characters - they only serve to
mark the beginning of each line. Do not retype the file - use
copy & paste instead.

#@echo off
#set first=true
#set DDate=zzz
#set Source=d:\temp
#set Target=d:\New
#set TempFile=d:\dir.tmp
#set TouchTool=C:\Program Files\DataMystic\DirDate\dirDate.exe
#if exist d:\Touch.bat del d:\Touch.bat
#
#robocopy "%Source%" "%Target%" *.* /s
#
#subst T: "%Source%"
#dir T:\ /s /ad /tw | findstr "Directory .." > "%TempFile%"
#for /F "delims=" %%a in ('type "%TempFile%"') do call :Sub %%a
#subst T: /d
#
#subst T: "%Target%"
#call d:\Touch.bat
#subst T: /d
#
#goto :eof
#
#=============================
#:Sub
#set parms=%*
#if %parms:~0,3%==Dir set Dir=%parms:~13%
#if not %parms:~0,3%==Dir set DDate=%parms:~0,10%
#if not %DDate%==zzz (
# if not %first%==true echo "%TouchTool%" Date=%DDate% "%Dir%" >>
d:\Touch.bat
# set first=false
# set DDate=zzz
#)




And if you are inclined to use a different tool:
http://lifeonubuntu.com/keep-existing-file-attributes-during-copy/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 35090772
Sorry AotearoaPeoplesNetwork I just realized I did not read your question fully and you were already at Robocopy.  Plantwiz's find looks promising though.
0