Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Designjet 110plus stops printing halfway through page

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Have networked a 110plus printer with a Startech MFC Printserver running on XP sp3.  I'm able to ping printer just fine and can print a test page without issue.  When I try to print a word document or an Autocad drawing the print job stops midway and stalls.  Eventually I get an error saying the document failed to print.  When trying to use the HP System Utility it says it cannot see the printer, however I've verified that there is network communication and obviously, the print jobs do get started.  Are there some modifications that I must make to the port configuration, printing direct to printer rather than spooling makes no difference either.  The dwg files I've been trying to print are less than 200kb so it isn't the size of the file.  
0
Comment
Question by:dmw76
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167059
The below link is to a discussion in the HP forums on a 130 with the same issue.  There are a few suggestions, so I'll just link to it:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-Designjet/Designjet-130-stops-printing-in-middle-of-page/m-p/1056508/highlight/true#M15452

Hopefully something there will be of assistance.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35446432
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0