[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to verify DFSR replication

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, we are relying on one-way DFSR replication between two WIndows 2008 R2 servers for DR purposes. We've setup one-way replication from server A to B and the data replicates fine.
We would like to know if there is a way we can objectively prove thatl all files on a volume in server A have replicated successfully to server B.
Would you be able to help?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FphcareAdmins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 35090851
Syncback? It has a test mode. Also I believe robocopy has a test mode as well.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 35090852
Use a comparison program to compare the contents.  Depending on your link speed and the amount of data changing, the other side should be nearly identical and those files that aren't should be within moments (again, depending on link speed and frequency of data change).
0
 

Author Comment

by:FphcareAdmins
ID: 35122816
can you recommend a comparison program?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35123216
Many copy programs have a comparison program built in. That's why I suggested robocopy and Syncback. Both free
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FphcareAdmins
ID: 35246082
thanks
0