Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How portable are Microsoft SQL databases between editions?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How portable are Microsoft SQL databases between editions? Can you detach and attach databases from say 2005 9.0 express edition and attach to 2008 10.0 enterprise edition? What’s the rules here? I detach copy and attach between like editions all the time without issue, but I wonder how far up or down a database can go, if it can at all. Does “Compatibility Level” play in to portability? Can you detach a SQL Server 2000 (80) Compatibility Level database from a 2008 10.0 standard edition server and attach it to a 2005 9.0 express edition of SQL? What dose a person need to watch out for here?
0
Comment
Question by:wchaffin
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35090949
good reference on compatibility level:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1436
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35091027
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 500 total points
ID: 35092928
Please keep in mind that database attached to higher version of SQL Server could not be reattached back to lower. Backup created by higher edition cannot be restored to lower.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189625%28v=SQL.90%29.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35095174
As others have mentioned, there are important differences to be considered when you're changing VERSION of SQL Server.

However, aside from the fact that SQL Express only supports databases up to 4GB, there's no restrictions at all in changing EDITION of SQL Server (Standard -> Enterprise, Enterprise -> Express, or any other conversion). To move a database to a different edition (same version) of SQL Server, you could either backup/restore or detach/reattach, and you'd be just fine.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35095253
>> aside from the fact that SQL Express only supports databases up to 4GB<<
Just a very minor quible, that is now 10GB starting in SQL Server 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wchaffin
ID: 35095322
wow! all excellence guidance. i should have excluded system databases from the question. i think most people only move user databases.

Thank you for the excellent responces.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 35095342
Glad to have helped.
0