Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference Between Windows Server 2008 Webserver Editon or Standard Edition.

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We want to host a website on a dedicated server, i want to know which OS should we use
Windows Server 2008 Webserver Editon or Standard Edition. Our website use MS sql database 2008 version. I want to know the difference in performance and the Licensing part.
0
Comment
Question by:Puneet_Minda
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:supermandaddy
supermandaddy earned 150 total points
ID: 35091077
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-compare-roles.aspx


with web server you are just getting a very basic nothing special server mainly for web usage.
Always go at least with standard.  You will be very irritated if you are not able to RDP to the server just to save a few bucks.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 150 total points
ID: 35091811
As you can see from the comparison above, the Web version can be only a web server and a DNS server - no AD, DHCP, File, WDS, etc.  It also cannot be a Terminal Server/Remote Desktop Server, but that doesn't mean you can't log into it using RDP.  You CAN RDP into Web Edition, just like you would Standard.  If you are sure this will not need to do anything other than web services, then it will be fine.  If you think at some point it might be used for some other purpose, get Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Puneet_Minda
ID: 35091954
What about the Licensing part. How does that go about? Do we require license for every person visiting my website. Or do we require license for concurrent people visiting my website. Or the License is only required for the person who does RDP on the server and no other licenses are required.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 200 total points
ID: 35092721
You need per PROCESSOR license...which means unlimited users for a web server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Puneet_Minda
ID: 35212747
I think that it is inaccurate ans.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35212785
What answer do you believe to be "inaccurate" and why?  Also, if you believed it to be inaccurate, why did you "accept" it?
0