Solved

BSOD: Stop: 0x0000003B Win32K.SYS

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
2,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It happened quite often recently. I am running windows 7 64 bit, it happened sometime after I install windows 7, smae thing happen after I install all the latest updates and i just installed SP1, same issue. I have attached 3 dump files here, the latest one is 030911-33072-01.dmp
Any help is appreciated.
dump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 35091447
have you got any avg scanner/firewall installed? please uninstall and check it up
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35091911
Try uninstalling and hiding the KB2393802 update.

More info and links here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_26818843.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35100513
I don't have AVG and i am running windows 7 not windows XP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35101041
KB2393802 is doing strange things to W7, also. Can't hurt to try it.

Googling KB2393802 shows it causes various issues:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q=KB2393802&aq=&aqi=&aql=&oq=&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.&fp=bfd1057040a6822d
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35171661
Able to debug all the dumps.

All the dumps point to RemoteDesktopM  process.

First check device manager -diplay- make sure the driver is updated. Also make sure you just have one display driver listed in device manager.

Check whether you have installed some remote networking software. if yes then uninstall it.

Also would recommend to boot the computer in vga mode and monitor it for 1 day. If the computer is not crashing then its the graphics driver that is creating this problem.


Try it


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35182450
Thank you ded9!! How can I tell All the dumps point to RemoteDesktopM  process? and this has anything to do with display driver? Can you tell me how do I tell from the dump?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182517
You will have to debug the dump files...but right now did you check the device manager for display driver, any networking software(which install a mirror display driver)  and did you monitor the computer in VGA mode for a day.

Have you done this.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35186246
there was a mirror display driver from logmein , i have uninstalled it. But i just got another bluse screen, I believe it's different from the last one. From my understanding I always read the check bug code and the caused by driver. Is this enough info to know the cause? what else do i need to look into in dump file? in this dump file, the bug check code is 0x0000003b, caused by driver nwifi.sys
does it mean the wireless driver crashed it, that's enough to know?
032011-49779-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35186335
This dump points to win32k.sys and usbaapl64 (Itunes) have you connect iphone  to this computer.

Disconnect external devices and monitor the computer for a day in VGA mode. Did you check in device manager that logmein is completely uninstalled. Also would recommend run AV scan

First run combofix from safe mode with networking

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/protected/a64e0ec365f5688144b516a0223cabcd/4d81ab9c/ComboFix.exe

and then run

Run malwarebytes free scan from safe mode with networking.

www.malwarebytes.org/

Issue will get resolved


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35195694
Will do.... but are you sayign there is nothing to do with wireless driver??? as it says : caused by driver nwifi.sys ......
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35200278
You can even try to rename the driver  or disable it.
nwifi.sys



Ded9

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35342135
not complete solution
0