Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Mail in Vista questions.

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am using Windows Mail in Vista and wanted to find out the following:


1. POP3 Backup

Ok I have it connected to a hosted POP3/SMTP server. Is there anyway I can with Windows Mail do a backup the email
and account settings?


2. POP3/SMTP server keeping messages on the server.

As my understanding when POP3 servers emails are always downloaded onto the client. So if the client dies
then no messages are left on the server. I have heard that it is possible to have the mail messages
not deleted off the server unless they are deleted  by the email client. Is this possible and what
protocol/settings to I need to ask of my hosting provider so they can support this? (A bit like people
do with Microsoft Exchange server).

Thanks,

Ward



0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092811
you can export mails and contacts from file >export
the account can be exprted from tools>accounts>export
here's how to leave a copy on the server : http://support.tigertech.net/windows-mail-lmos
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35095657
If you want to keep all emails on server, you need to find an ISP which give you a package of at least 1gb online storage.
0