[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

anchor doesn't preserve my URL

Posted on 2011-03-09
15
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The url to my page looks something like:
http://localhost/portal/demo/index.cfm?label=Pittsburg&page_id=30

I have an anchor on my page that looks something like:
<a href="#gohere">

When I click on the anchor I would like it to go to:
http://localhost/portal/demo/index.cfm?label=Pittsburg&page_id=30#gohere

But instead it tries to go to:
http://localhost/portal/demo/#gohere
which causes an error.

How do I create an anchor that preserves the URL parameters?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:WestCoast_BC
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35091549
I can't reproduce your problem.  I tried it in both IE and Firefox, and for me, the CGI parameters are always included in the URL when I go to an anchor, just like you want.

Do you have some .htaccess action going on, rewriting the URLs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 35092374
Here is a sample link that is not working:

http://www.adreflex.com/sandbox/adreflex/index.cfm?page_id=26&menu_id=67&Label=test%20page

I have not created a .htaccess and I am not aware of any URLs being rewritten.  Could this something that my ISP might be doing and might be able to solve?

Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35092553
That link leads to your test page.  What is it not doing?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 35092614
Try clicking on the link on the page.  When you click on the link I want the URL to be:
http://www.adreflex.com/sandbox/adreflex/index.cfm?page_id=26&menu_id=67&Label=test%20page#Anna 

but instead I get:

http://www.adreflex.com/sandbox/adreflex/#anna 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35092660
Are you resolving your URL  also so as to make them User friendly as i see in your tst link!

if you link is inside the cfoutput, then you should provide a ## around it as i se there is no such cause, neither you are getting any Error!

Exact Syntax for a Tag type of Anchor is:

<a href="#C4">

and then below it should be:

<a name="C4">Chapter 4</a>

as you do need to specify the full path

are u using fusebox i thing 'Yes'
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35092752
This is what is in your page.  Since there is no query string there, there is nothing to preserve.  It's doing exactly what it should be doing.
<p>here is my test link <a href="#anna">page</a></p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35092808
Ok, I read the question again.  The page address is everything before the question mark and the query string is everything after it.  The anchors you are creating are incapable of carrying the query string without it expressly being added to the anchor.  The query string part is not automatically preserved.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35093015
@ dave

There is no need to pass the query String with it! as it will render automatically!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093232
You have a base href tag on the page that is overriding its actual URL.

Get rid of this first line in your and the link will be better:

<base href="http://www.adreflex.com/sandbox/adreflex/"> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35094249
Good catch @sj
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35097601
I don't (yet) know about it "render automatically" but I was thinking of relative links for some reason instead of named anchors.  Duh.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:witsCOMPUTING
ID: 35098003
Try this...

<a href="index.cfm?#cgi.query_string###gohere">
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35098041
Did you get rid of your base-href tag?  Nothing will work right until you do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 35098347
Thanks for all of the input.  I will try and remove the base href code tonight and let you know if that solves my problem.  

Unfortunately witsCOMPUTING suggestion to do something like:
<a href="index.cfm?#cgi.query_string###gohere">

won't work for me easily.  The text is created via CKEditor and I would have to change CKEditor and update its anchor code in the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 35109499
Getting rid of the <base href="... line solved my problem.  Unfortunately I now have a different problem.  I set a bunch of styles dynamically and now when I get rid of the<base href line my styles don't work properly.  Very puzzling.  I know my style .cfm page is being included because I put some test code in it and the test code is being executed.

I will post the solution when I figure out what is going on.
0