Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtual box for ubuntu server 10.04

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Experts:

I purchased ubuntu server certified hardware and planning to install ubuntu 10.04 LTS as a base server and guest os windows 2003 has to be installed now iam looking for open source virtualization application for the guest please suggest me on the production which open source virtualization application is suggested like , virtual box , kvm or xen as this guest windows os plays a major role in my network. Please please help in this and also it will be great if iam provided with how-to-docs or step by step guide. Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098105
For ease - and if you're not actively using the host, use Proxmox - with KVM windows guests.

Proxmox is open-source, free, supports KVM and OpenVZ guests - and its incredibly reliable.  It's also a faster and painless way of running KVM virtual machines.  The base system is based on Debian (Lenny) so there'll be no problem running on your hardware - just make sure that virtualization is supported and enabled in your BIOS prior to installing.

Have a look at http://www.proxmox.com/products/proxmox-ve  - there are screencasts on the site, helpful tutorials and a wiki, but TBH it's all very self explainatory!

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110342
With Windows on top of Ubuntu, you need full virtualization and not just paravirtualization, but this shouldn't be a problem.  Typically Virtual-box would be thought of more in the same environments as VMWare Workstation--more in a development box.  Xen has a little more history, but many are starting to push more for KVM rather than Xen.  All that to say, that if you are starting out, I'd probably go with KVM and put my effort into learning that.  KVM is also the one advertised by Ubuntu on it's page on virtualization: http://www.ubuntu.com/business/server/virtualisation.

Start here for guides:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/KVM
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Installing_and_Configuring_Ubuntu_10.x_KVM_Virtualization
0