Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 error 76 international character sets

Posted on 2011-03-09
13
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,

I discovered that on an eastern European version of Windows XP, my program causes error 76 (path not found) when saving a file into a folder whose name includes non-English characters.

The file save method uses the CommonDialog and FileSystemObject.

How can I fix this? Thanks!

TT
0
Comment
Question by:ttobin333
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35093877
Not quite sure but I think the language pack will need to be installed for whatever language you desire. It is in WIndows >> Control Panel >> Regional and Language Options. Give that a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 35094539
The language pack is already installed on the machine. My question is how to modify my code so that international characters will not cause a problem when saving files. The program should function on machines with other languages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35094907
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 35160014
Unfortunately, this does not solve my problem.

I just need a way to correctly deal with international characters within my program on foreign language versions of Windows in other countries.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35160199
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 35162616
That link refers to vb.net. I am using vb6. But you are correct about this being an issue of unicode.

To more accurately rephrase my question: I would like to be able to use unicode strings for file names within FileOpen and FileSave operations, in VB6.

I think this involves using an API alternative to the CommonDialog along with "Wide String" API calls, but I need help in putting it all together.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35164309
Sorry I could not help more. We have done things with English-German-Spanish-Russian-Chinese, but I have not had to solve your exact problem. I tried to give "clues" to help solve it. Good luck finding your answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 1200 total points
ID: 35243916
Hi!

Try this if it helps:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4622
Replace existing code using this.

Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 35246119
Thanks Matti, will check it out!

Toby
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 800 total points
ID: 35257771
another alternative..http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=585762
definitely confirms that the std dialog is NOT unicode compliant.

also check that your code is not doing any string manipulation on the output of the filedialog.  use ASCW in place of ASC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 35438215
Thanks guys!
0